Skip to main content

Select Accept all cookies to allow optional cookies, or Reject optional cookies to turn off optional advertising cookies. Analytics remains on with either choice. You can change your advertising choice at any time through Cookie settings.

Cookie Policy (opens in a new tab)Privacy Policy (opens in a new tab)

Kenya Compound Interest Calculator — See How Your KES Grows

Enter your principal, choose a compounding frequency, and see how interest on interest accelerates your wealth in money market funds, unit trusts, SACCOs and more.

KES 100,000 in a Kenyan money market fund at 9%, compounded daily as most MMFs do, becomes approximately KES 119,719 in 2 years and KES 245,933 in 10 years — against KES 118,000 over those same 2 years at simple interest. That gap is compound interest: A = P(1 + r/n)nt, where each period’s interest goes on to earn interest of its own. Kenyan interest income then carries 15% withholding tax, deducted by your fund or bank before it pays you, so the figures above are gross. Use the calculator below to model your own amount, monthly top-up and time horizon.
Calculator 02
Compound Interest Calculator
Determine how much your money can grow using the power of compound interest.

* Denotes a required field

1Step 1: Initial Investment

Amount of money that you have available to invest initially.

KES
2Step 2: Contribute

Amount that you plan to add to the principal every month, or a negative number for the amount that you plan to withdraw every month.

KES

Length of time, in years, that you plan to save.

3Step 3: Interest Rate

Your estimated annual interest rate.

Range of interest rates (above and below the rate set above) that you desire to see results for.

4Step 4: Compound It

Times per year that interest will be compounded.

The Results Are In

In 10years, you will have2,234,580

The chart below shows an estimate of how much your initial savings will grow over time, according to the interest rate and compounding schedule you specified.

Please remember that slight adjustments in any of those variables can affect the outcome. Reset the calculator and provide different figures to show different scenarios.

Total Savings

Total Savings in KES
YearsVariance Above (11.4%)Future Value (9.4%)Variance Below (7.4%)
Year 0100,000100,000100,000
Year 1238,488235,123231,811
Year 2393,615383,510373,714
Year 3567,380546,461526,481
Year 4762,023725,408690,944
Year 5980,053921,920867,999
Year 61,224,2781,137,7201,058,610
Year 71,497,8471,374,7041,263,814
Year 81,804,2851,634,9481,484,730
Year 92,147,5411,920,7381,722,558
Year 102,532,0392,234,5801,978,596

Compound Interest Formula — How It Works

A = P(1 + r/n)ⁿᵗ
A
Final Amount
P
Principal
r
Annual Rate
n
Compounds/Year
t
Time (years)

Example: You invest KES 100,000 in a Kenyan money market fund at 9.4% compounded daily for 5 years. Your final amount is 100,000 × (1 + 0.094/365)365×5 = KES 159,564. Interest earned is KES 59,564 — compared to KES 47,000 from simple interest. That extra KES 12,564 came from your interest earning interest.

The more frequently interest compounds, the faster your money grows. Daily compounding (n=365) beats annual compounding (n=1) because interest is reinvested every single day. This is why Kenyan money market funds, which compound daily, produce higher returns than fixed deposits which typically use simple interest.

Where to Earn Compound Interest in Kenya — 2026

Products that compound your returns. Rates updated daily on Serrari.

ProductTypical RateCompoundingTax on InterestLiquidity
Money Market Funds9 – 12% EARDaily15% WHTT+1 to T+3
Unit Trusts (Equity)8 – 18% (variable)Monthly / Quarterly15% WHT on incomeT+3 to T+5
SACCO Savings8 – 14%Monthly / Annually15% WHTVaries by SACCO
Fixed Deposits (reinvested)8 – 13%At maturity (rollover)15% WHTAt maturity
Treasury Bonds (reinvested)12 – 16% YTMSemi-annual coupons10% WHTSecondary market

Compound Interest vs Simple Interest — Kenya Comparison

See why compounding is the single most important factor in long-term wealth building.

FactorCompound InterestSimple Interest
FormulaA = P(1 + r/n)ⁿᵗI = P × R × T
Interest earned onPrincipal + accumulated interestOriginal principal only
KES 100K at 10% for 5 yearsKES 161,051 total (KES 61,051 interest)KES 150,000 total (KES 50,000 interest)
KES 100K at 10% for 20 yearsKES 672,750 totalKES 300,000 total
Kenya productsMMFs, Unit Trusts, SACCOsFDs, T-Bills, Bonds
Best forLong-term wealth buildingShort-term, predictable returns

Need to calculate simple interest instead? Try the Simple Interest Calculator

Kenya Compound Interest Calculator — FAQ

Compound interest is interest calculated on both your principal and previously earned interest. The formula is A = P(1 + r/n)nt. In Kenya, most money market funds compound daily. For example, KES 100,000 at 9% compounded daily grows to approximately KES 246,077 in 10 years — without adding a single shilling more.

More Financial Calculators

Free tools to help you make smarter investment decisions.

Serrari Marketplace
Stop Guessing. Start Compounding.
Compare 163+ investment products across Kenya — MMFs, T-Bills, Bonds, Fixed Deposits, Savings, Unit Trusts, Crypto and more. Live yields, updated daily.
Open Marketplace →
Serrari Markets provides independent financial data and educational tools. Serrari Limited is a financial data, education and investment-origination platform. Serrari is not a fund manager, investment bank or deposit-taking institution and does not hold client investment funds. Where clients elect to invest, transactions are executed through appropriately licensed and regulated third-party financial institutions. The relevant product provider remains responsible for the issuance, management and custody of each investment. Calculator results are estimates for educational purposes. Always consult a licensed advisor before making investment decisions.