Serrari Group

Global Macro Indicators Comparator Tables for Africa

No.CountrySourceLatest1yr5yr10yr
AFRICA GDP DATA
CountrySourceLatest1yr5yr10yr
1AlgeriaGDP ($Billions)World Bank191.91191.91174.91209.76
2AngolaGDP ($Billions)World Bank106.71106.7177.79133.4
3EthiopiaGDP ($Billions)World Bank126.78126.7884.2747.65
4EgyptGDP ($Billions)World Bank477477263288
5GhanaGDP ($Billions)World Bank72.8472.8467.362.82
6KenyaGDP ($Billions)World Bank1131139261
7MoroccoGDP ($Billions)World Bank134.18134.18127.34115.74
8NigeriaGDP ($Billions)World Bank477.39477.39421.74520.12
9South AfricaGDP ($Billions)World Bank405.87405.87404.16400.89
10TanzaniaGDP ($Billions)World Bank75.7175.715745.68
AFRICA INFLATION DATA
CountrySourceLatest1yr5yr10yr
1AlgeriaINFLATIONOffice National Des statistiques6.30%9.50%2.70%3.25%
2AngolaINFLATIONInstituto Nacional de Estatistica Angola24.07%13.86%18.60%7.69%
3EthiopiaINFLATIONCentral Statistical Agency of Ethiopia28.20%33.80%13.70%8.50%
4EgyptINFLATIONCAPMAS Egypt35.70%21.30%12%11.70%
5GhanaINFLATIONGhana Statistical Service23.20%54.10%9.60%10.70%
6KenyaINFLATIONKNBS5.70%9.10%4.69%4.45%
7MoroccoINFLATIONHaut COMMISSARAT AU PLAN0.30%8.30%1.90%0.40%
8NigeriaINFLATIONNational Bureau of Statistics, Nigeria31.70%21.34%11.30%8.50%
9South AfricaINFLATIONStatistics South Africa5.60%7.20%4.70%5.80%
10TanzaniaINFLATIONNBS Tanzania3.00%4.80%3.60%6.10%
AFRICA CENTRAL BANK DATA
CountrySourceLatest1yr5yr10yr
1AlgeriaCENTRAL BANK RATEBank of Algeria3%3%3.75%4%
2AngolaCENTRAL BANK RATENational Bank of Angola19.00%19.50%16.50%9.25%
3EthiopiaCENTRAL BANK RATENational Bank of Ethiopia7%7%7%5%
4EgyptCENTRAL BANK RATECentral Bank of Egypt27.25%13.25%16.65%8.25%
5GhanaCENTRAL BANK RATEBank of Ghana29%27%17%16%
6KenyaCENTRAL BANK RATECentral Bank of Kenya13.00%8.75%9%8.50%
7MoroccoCENTRAL BANK RATEBank Al-Maghrib3%2.50%2.25%3%
8NigeriaCENTRAL BANK RATECentral Bank of Nigeria24.75%16.50%14%12%
9South AfricaCENTRAL BANK RATESouth African Reserve Bank8.25%7.00%6.75%5.00%
10TanzaniaCENTRAL BANK RATEBank of Tanzania6.00%5.00%7.00%12.00%
AFRICA EXCHANGE RATES: USD COMPARISON
CountrySourceLatest1yr5yr10yr
1AlgeriaFOREIGN EXCHANGE Usd/xGoogle Finance134.74134.42122.6780.36
2AngolaFOREIGN EXCHANGE Usd/xGoogle Finance855.50503.69308.6195.92
3EthiopiaFOREIGN EXCHANGE Usd/xGoogle Finance57.4753.6527.0019.50
4EgyptFOREIGN EXCHANGE Usd/xGoogle Finance47.2824.6317.836.79
5GhanaFOREIGN EXCHANGE Usd/xGoogle Finance14.7510.154.502
6KenyaFOREIGN EXCHANGE Usd/xGoogle Finance130.38123.38101.9086.1
7MoroccoFOREIGN EXCHANGE Usd/xGoogle Finance9.9710.759.538.25
8NigeriaFOREIGN EXCHANGE Usd/xGoogle Finance1395.78448.06362.00160
9South AfricaFOREIGN EXCHANGE Usd/xGoogle Finance18.5717.0214.429.50
10TanzaniaFOREIGN EXCHANGE Usd/xGoogle Finance2600.00233223001600
AFRICA NATIONAL DEBT STATISTICS
CountrySourceCurrencyLatest1yr5yr
1AlgeriaNATIONAL DEBT (Billions)Bank of AlgeriaUsd100.56100.5666.86
2AngolaNATIONAL DEBT (Billions)African Development BankUsd59.8659.8662.62
3EthiopiaNATIONAL DEBT (Billions)National Bank of EthiopiaUsd40.3240.0030.00
4EgyptNATIONAL DEBT (Billions)Central Bank of EgyptUsd509.00509.00204.59
5GhanaNATIONAL DEBT (Billions)Bank of Ghana Usd64.0064.0042.00
6KenyaNATIONAL DEBT (Billions)Central Bank of KenyaKes11140.009145.005272.00
7MoroccoNATIONAL DEBT (Billions)Bank Al-MaghribUsd107.34107.3483.03
8NigeriaNATIONAL DEBT (Billions)Debt management office, NigeriaUsd108.00103.0079.00
9South AfricaNATIONAL DEBT (Billions)South African Reserve BankUsd273.56273.56228.75
10TanzaniaNATIONAL DEBT (Billions)Bank of TanzaniaUsd30.3830.3821.43
AFRICA NATIONAL DEBT TO GDP STATISTICS
CountrySourceLatest1yr5yr10yr
1AlgeriaNATIONAL DEBT / GDPBank of Algeria52.4052.4038.407.10
2AngolaNATIONAL DEBT / GDPAfrican Development Bank56.1056.1080.5032.9
3EthiopiaNATIONAL DEBT / GDPNational Bank of Ethiopia31.4046.4158.3928.6
4EgyptNATIONAL DEBT / GDPCentral Bank of Egypt87.2087.2092.0087.1
5GhanaNATIONAL DEBT / GDPIMF92.4088.8062.0042.9
6KenyaNATIONAL DEBT / GDPCentral Bank of Kenya67.3067.3056.5039.8
7MoroccoNATIONAL DEBT / GDPBank Al-Maghrib71.6071.6060.5057.1
8NigeriaNATIONAL DEBT / GDPIMF38.0038.0027.7018.3
9South AfricaNATIONAL DEBT / GDPSouth African Reserve Bank67.4067.4056.6044.1
10TanzaniaNATIONAL DEBT / GDPBank of Tanzania38.3038.337.629.6
×