Serrari Group

Kenyan Banks Performance comparators assets

nt_header_0nt_header_1nt_header_2nt_header_3nt_header_4nt_header_5nt_header_6
ASSET RANKINGKsh 'Bn'Ksh 'Bn'Annual
RankBank Name20222021Change
1KCB Group1,554.01,139.036.44%
2Equity Bank1,447.01,304.010.97%
3NCBA Group619.7591.14.84%
4Co-operative Bank607.2579.84.73%
5Diamond Trust Bank527.0456.815.37%
6ABSA Bank477.2428.711.31%
7I&M Bank436.6415.25.15%
8Stanbic Holdings399.8328.921.56%
9Standard Chartered Bank381.3334.913.85%
10HF Group57.053.27.14%

Kenyan Banks Performance comparators income

nt_header_0nt_header_1nt_header_2nt_header_3nt_header_4nt_header_5
NET INTEREST INCOME Ksh 'Bn'Ksh 'Bn'Annual
RankBank Name20222021Change
1KCB Group86.777.711.58%
2Equity Bank85.968.824.85%
3Co-operative Bank45.541.010.98%
4NCBA Group42.337.811.90%
5ABSA Bank32.325.327.67%
6I&M Bank22.920.99.57%
7Diamond Trust Bank22.920.014.50%
8Standard Chartered Bank22.218.818.09%
9Stanbic Holdings18.914.431.25%
10HF Group2.21.822.22%

Kenyan Banks Performance comparators deposit

nt_header_1nt_header_2nt_header_3nt_header_4nt_header_5nt_header_6
No.CUSTOMER DEPOSITS RANKINGKsh 'Bn'Ksh 'Bn'Annual
RankBank Name20222021Change
1KCB Group1,135.4837.135.63%
2Equity Bank1,052.1958.99.72%
3NCBA Group502.7469.96.98%
4Co-operative Bank423.8407.73.95%
5Diamond Trust Bank387.6331.516.92%
6I&M Bank312.3296.75.26%
7Stanbic Holdings304.3254.619.52%
8ABSA Bank303.8268.713.06%
9Standard Chartered Bank278.9265.55.05%
10HF Group39.837.75.57%

Kenyan Banks Performance comparators profit

nt_header_0nt_header_1nt_header_2nt_header_3nt_header_4nt_header_5
NET PROFIT RANKINGKsh 'Bn'Ksh 'Bn'Annual
RankBank Name20222021Change
1Equity Bank46.140.114.96%
2KCB Group40.834.219.30%
3Co-operative Bank22.016.533.33%
4ABSA Bank14.610.933.94%
5NCBA Group13.810.235.29%
6Standard Chartered Bank12.19.034.44%
7I&M Bank11.68.634.88%
8Stanbic Holdings9.17.226.39%
9Diamond Trust Bank6.84.454.55%
10HF Group0.3-0.7142.86%

Kenyan Banks Performance comparators lending income

nt_header_0nt_header_1nt_header_2nt_header_3nt_header_4nt_header_5
LENDING INCOME RANKINGKsh '000'Ksh '000'Annual
RankBank Name20222021Change
1KCB Group132,003,000114,826,00014.96%
2Equity Bank128,528,000102,065,00025.93%
3NCBA Group64,112,32457,302,52511.88%
4Co-operative Bank61,746,12455,648,14510.96%
5ABSA Bank40,853,00032,038,00027.51%
6I&M Bank37,351,19733,081,46812.91%
7Diamond Trust Bank27,692,79523,648,19517.10%
8Stanbic Holdings26,087,00020,567,00026.84%
9Standard Chartered Bank25,473,04422,284,55114.31%
10HF Group4,269,9983,923,0938.84%

Kenyan Banks Performance comparators cost income ratio

nt_header_0nt_header_1nt_header_2nt_header_3nt_header_4nt_header_5
COST INCOME RATIOAnnual
RankBank Name20222021Change
1HF Group93.5%140.1%-46.60%
2Diamond Trust Bank69.1%75.6%-6.50%
3NCBA Group62.2%68.1%-5.90%
4Stanbic Holdings62.1%61.0%1.10%
5I&M Bank59.8%59.9%-0.10%
6Co-operative Bank59.3%63.0%-3.70%
7Equity Bank59.0%54.2%4.80%
8KCB Group55.9%56.0%-0.10%
9ABSA Bank54.7%57.9%-3.20%
10Standard Chartered Bank49.7%56.8%-7.10%

Kenyan Banks Performance comparators ROA

nt_header_0nt_header_1nt_header_2nt_header_3nt_header_4nt_header_5
RETURN ON ASSETSAnnual
RankBank Name20222021Change
1Equity Bank3.40%3.50%-0.10%
2Standard Chartered Bank3.40%2.70%0.70%
3ABSA Bank3.20%2.70%0.50%
4KCB Group3.00%3.20%-0.20%
5Co-operative Bank3.00%3.70%-0.70%
6I&M Bank2.60%2.10%0.50%
7Stanbic Holdings2.50%2.20%0.30%
8NCBA Group2.30%1.80%0.50%
9Diamond Trust Bank1.40%1.00%0.40%
10HF Group0.50%-1.30%1.80%

Kenyan Banks Performance comparators ROE

nt_header_0nt_header_1nt_header_2nt_header_3nt_header_4nt_header_5
RETURN ON EQUITYAnnual
RankBank Name20222021Change
1Equity Bank26.70%26.60%0.10%
2ABSA Bank24.30%21.10%3.20%
3Standard Chartered Bank22.10%17.40%4.70%
4KCB Group22.00%21.80%0.20%
5Co-operative Bank21.20%17.30%3.90%
6NCBA Group17.20%13.60%3.60%
7I&M Bank15.30%12.20%3.10%
8Stanbic Holdings15.30%13.30%2.00%
9Diamond Trust Bank10.00%6.80%3.20%
10HF Group3.10%-8.10%11.20%

Kenyan Banks Performance comparators NPL

nt_header_1nt_header_2nt_header_3nt_header_4nt_header_5
NON PERFORMING LOANS Ksh bnKsh bnAnnual
RankBank Name20222021Change
1KCB Group161.20122.9023.76%
2Equity Bank63.1053.9014.58%
3Co-operative Bank52.3049.704.97%
4NCBA Group39.1044.30-13.30%
5Diamond Trust Bank32.2030.106.52%
6Stanbic Holdings28.5022.5021.05%
7I&M Bank25.0021.4014.40%
8Standard Chartered Bank22.6023.30-3.10%
9ABSA Bank22.5019.8012.00%
10HF Bank8.508.70-2.35%

Kenyan Banks Performance comparators LDR

nt_header_0nt_header_1nt_header_2nt_header_3nt_header_4nt_header_5
LOAN TO DEPOSIT RATIOAnnual
RankBank Name20222021Change
1ABSA Bank93.40%87.20%6.20%
2HF Group91.20%92.00%-0.80%
3Stanbic Holdings87.70%90.10%-2.40%
4KCB Group81.30%80.70%0.60%
5Co-operative Bank80.10%76.10%4.00%
6I&M Bank76.40%71.00%5.40%
7Equity Bank67.20%61.30%5.90%
8Diamond Trust Bank65.50%66.50%-1.00%
9NCBA Group55.50%51.90%3.60%
10Standard Chartered Bank50.00%47.50%2.50%

Kenyan Banks Performance comparators CAP Adequacy

nt_header_0nt_header_1nt_header_2nt_header_3nt_header_4nt_header_5
CORE CAPITAL/TOTAL DEPOSIT LIABILITIES RATIOAnnual
RankBank Name20222021Change
1I&M Bank22.6%20.9%1.70%
2Co-operative Bank21.9%19.6%2.30%
3Diamond Trust Bank21.1%22.0%-0.90%
4ABSA Bank18.4%17.9%0.50%
5Equity Bank16.9%14.2%2.70%
6Stanbic Holdings16.5%18.2%-1.70%
7NCBA Group16.3%16.8%-0.50%
8KCB Group15.3%18.7%-3.40%
9Standard Chartered Bank15.1%15.4%-0.30%
10HF Group8.0%8.3%-0.30%

Kenyan Banks Performance comparators NPL RATIO

nt_header_0nt_header_1nt_header_2nt_header_3nt_header_4nt_header_5
NON PERFORMING LOANS RATIOAnnual
RankBank Name20222021Change
1HF Bank19.70%21.10%-1.40%
2KCB Group19.10%16.00%3.10%
3Standard Chartered Bank14.20%16.00%-1.80%
4Co-operative Bank14.00%14.60%-0.60%
5NCBA Group13.00%16.00%-3.00%
6Diamond Trust Bank12.00%12.90%-0.90%
7Stanbic Holdings10.00%9.30%0.70%
8I&M Bank9.70%9.50%0.20%
9Equity Bank8.40%8.60%-0.20%
10ABSA Bank7.50%7.90%-0.40%

Kenyan Banks Performance comparators GOVT SEC

nt_header_0nt_header_1nt_header_2nt_header_3nt_header_4nt_header_5
GOVERNMENT SECURITIESKsh 'Bn'Ksh 'BnAnnual
RankBank Name20222021Change
1KCB Group278.0270.87.20
2Equity Bank219.2228.5-9.30
3NCBA Group205.4196.19.30
4Co-operative Bank173.3184.1-10.80
5ABSA Bank133.5132.60.90
6Diamond Trust Bank131.5124.37.20
7Standard Chartered Bank105.795.610.10
8I&M Bank68.187.7-19.60
9Stanbic Holdings58.040.617.40
10HF Group8.56.61.90
×